Monday, December 20, 2010
MEMPHIS READS QUESTION
By now, several year-end lists detailing the best books chosen by editors, book critics, and selection committees have been released.
Memphis Reads wants to know what books were chosen by our blog visitors as the best of 2010.
Memphis Reads asks:
What was the best book (fiction or non-fiction) you read in 2010?
Leave us a comment by clicking the "comments" link below.Labels: Memphis Reads Question
Comments:
I think ROOM by Emma Donaghue was the best book I read in 2010. Jack is going to be in my heart for a long, LONG time.
I must agree that Room was an excellent book. I understand why it showed up on most of the "Best of 2010" lists.
I can only pick one? ONE? No way! I have enjoyed so many!
YA Humor: "Little Blog on the Prairie" by Bell
J NF: "Candy Bomber: The Story of the Berlin Aircraft's "Chocolate" Pilot" by Tunnell
YA Adventure: "Heist Society" by Carter
YA Futuristic: "Matched" by Condie
YA Fiction: "The Mockingbirds" by Whitney
Juvenile Fiction: "Notes From the Dog" by Paulson
and this just is the tip of the iceberg!
PS-I want to read "The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake" by Bender
YA Humor: "Little Blog on the Prairie" by Bell
J NF: "Candy Bomber: The Story of the Berlin Aircraft's "Chocolate" Pilot" by Tunnell
YA Adventure: "Heist Society" by Carter
YA Futuristic: "Matched" by Condie
YA Fiction: "The Mockingbirds" by Whitney
Juvenile Fiction: "Notes From the Dog" by Paulson
and this just is the tip of the iceberg!
PS-I want to read "The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake" by Bender
Hmmm... Tough call. I have two: Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford and A Dog's Purpose by W. Bruce Cameron.
My sister liked Along Came Jones by Linda Windsor
The Courteous Cad by Catherine Palmer (my favorite writer) was a witty and charming book.
And anything by Deanne Gist is always funny yet awesome.
I wish the library had Masked by Moonlight (Steeple Hill Love Inspired Historical #9 by Allie , I heard it was a good book.
And before I forget a new writer that I like so far is Julie Klassen, I have read every book she has written an love them all.
Post a Comment
The Courteous Cad by Catherine Palmer (my favorite writer) was a witty and charming book.
And anything by Deanne Gist is always funny yet awesome.
I wish the library had Masked by Moonlight (Steeple Hill Love Inspired Historical #9 by Allie , I heard it was a good book.
And before I forget a new writer that I like so far is Julie Klassen, I have read every book she has written an love them all.